Board of Directors and Committee Chairs

OHALAH BOARD OF DIRECTORS
You may email any of the directors via the contact form here.

board-Raachel-Jurovics

Rabbi Raachel Jurovics
President
2016 – 2017

board-Ed

Rabbi Ed Stafman
Immediate Past President
2016 – 2017

board-Shalom-Schachter

Rabbi Shalom Schachter
Vice President
2016 – 2017

board-Jan

Rabbi Jan Salzman
Treasurer & Fundraising
2017 – 2018

 

board-Chava-Bahle

Rabbi Chava Bahle
Secretary and Chesed Coordinator,
Liaison to the RPA Board
2017 – 2018

board-Paul

Cantor Paul Buch
Director at Large,
Cantors Representative,
Outreach Chair
2016 – 2017

board-Dan

Rabbi Dan Goldblatt
OHALAH/ALEPH Liaison
2016 – 2017

Rabbinic Pastor
De Herman
Liason from RPA
2017-2018

Rabbi Julie Hilton Danan
Director at Large
2017 – 2018

Rabbi Dale Schreiber
Director at Large,
Liaison to Ethics and Membership Committees
2016 – 2017

Rabbi David Siff
Director at Large
2017 – 2018

Rabbi Orna Triguboff
Director at Large
2016 – 2017

board-Greg-Wolfe

Rabbi Greg Wolfe
Director at Large,
Liaison to ALEPH Vaad
2017 – 2018

Rabbi Simcha Zevit
Director at Large,
Liason to the Program Committee
2016 – 2017

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Picture to come

Rabbi Eli Cohen
Membership
2015 – 2018

Committee Members:

Rabbi Susan-SaraLeya Schley
Rabbi Dale Schreiber
Rabbi Sue Morningstar
Rabbi Debora Kohn
Rabbi Shalom Schachter (counsel)

board-Natan-Margalit

Rabbi Natan Margalit
Ethics
2015 – 2018

Committee Members:

Rabbi Pam Frydman
Rabbi Shefa Gold
Rabbi Raphaela Greenstein
Rabbi Ed Harris (ALEPH rep)
Rabbi. Arthur Levine (counsel)
Rabbi Stan Levy (counsel)
Rabbi Paula Marcus
Rabbi Dale Schrieber
Rabbi Deb Smith

Rabbi Eva Sax-Bolder
Program (Conference) Co-Chair
2017

Rabbi Elyse Seidner-Joseph
Program (Conference) Co-Chair
2017

Committee Members:

Rabbi Hannah Dresner
Hazzan Cindy Freeman
Rabbi Dan Goldblatt (ALEPH Rep)
Rabbi Yitz Husbands-Hankin
Rabbinic Pastor De Herman
Rabbi T’mimah Ickovits
Rabbi Laura Duhan Kaplan
Rabbi Yocheved Mintz
Rabbi Oren Steinitz

Rabbi Rain Zohav
Tikkun Olam
2017 – 2020

Committee Members:

Rabbi Hanna Dresner
Rabbi Rhonda Shapiro-Rieser
Rabbi David Shneyer
Rabbi Barbara Thiede
Rabbi Greg Wolfe

 

OTHER LEADERS:

Cantor Paul Buch, Listserve & Facebook Shomer
 
Rabbi David Cooper, Av Beit Din
 
Jacqueline Ackerman, Counsel
 
Elisheva Beyer, Counsel
 
Rabbi Stan Levy, Counsel

 

STAFF:

Lewis Copulsky, Administrator
 
Lynn Pisetzner, Bookkeeper
 
Rebecca Hall, Conference Planner

 
 

PAST PRESIDENTS

Rabbi Dennis Beck-Berman
Rabbi Pamela Frydman
Rabbi David Shneyer
Rabbi Yocheved Mintz
Rabbi Dan Goldblatt
Rabbi Ed Stafman