Board of Directors and Committee Chairs

OHALAH BOARD OF DIRECTORS
You may email any of the directors via the contact form here.

board-Raachel-Jurovics

Rabbi Raachel Jurovics
President
2016 – 2017

board-Ed

Rabbi Ed Stafman
Immediate Past President
2016 – 2017

board-Dan

Rabbi Dan Goldblatt
OHALAH/ALEPH Liaison
2016 – 2017

board-Shalom-Schachter

Rabbi Shalom Schachter
Vice President
2016 – 2017

board-Jan

Rabbi Jan Salzman
Treasurer & Fundraising
2015 – 2016

board-Chava-Bahle

Rabbi Chava Bahle
Secretary and Chesed Coordinator,
Liaison to the RPA Board
2015 – 2016

board-Greg-Wolfe

Rabbi Greg Wolfe
Director at Large,
Liaison to ALEPH Vaad
2015 – 2016

board-Paul

Cantor Paul Buch
Director at Large,
Cantors Representative,
Outreach Chair
2016 – 2017

Rabbi Simcha Zevit
Director at Large
2016 – 2017

Rabbi Dale Schreiber
Director at Large,
Liaison to Ethics Committee
2016 – 2017

Rabbi Orna Triguboff
Director at Large
2016 – 2017

Rabbinic Pastor
David Daniel Klipper
Liason to RPA,
2016

Rabbi David Siff
Director at Large
2016

Rabbi Richard Simon
Director at Large
2015 – 2016

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

R. Jeff Foust

R. Jeff Foust
Membership
2015 – 2018

Committee Members:
R. Susan-SaraLeya Schley
R. Dale Schreiber
R. Eli Cohen
R. Sue Morningstar
R. Raachel Jurovics
R. Shalom Schachter (counsel)

board-Natan-Margalit

R. Natan Margalit
Ethics
2015 – 2018

Committee Members:

Rabbi Shefa Gold
Rabbi Paula Marcus
Rabbi Stan Levy (counsel)
Rabbi Richard Simon
Rabbi Pam Frydman
RP Matia Angelou
Rabbi Raphaela Greenstein
Dr. Charlotte Sutker

board-Laura-Kaplan

R. Laura Kaplan
Program (Conference) Co-Chair
2016

R. Elyse Seidner-Joseph
Program (Conference) Co-Chair
2016

Committee Members:
R. Dan Goldblatt (ALEPH Rep)
R. Yocheved Mintz
R. Simcha Zevit
R. Diane Elliot
R. Yitz Greenberg
R. Hannah Dresner
R. Stephen Booth-Nadav
RP Sherrill Gilbert

TBD
Tikkun Olam
2015 – 2016

Committee Members:
R.P. Ruth Belonsky
R. Meredith Cahn
R. David Cooper
R. Tmimah Ickovits
R. Debra Kolodny
R. Ellen Lippmann
R. Alicia Magal
R. David Shneyer

OTHER LEADERS
Media Coordinator TBAC.
Paul Buch, Listserve & Facebook Shomer
R. David Cooper, Av Beit Din
Jacqueline Ackerman, Counsel
Elisheva Beyer, Counsel
R. Stan Levy, Counsel
Beth Lee, Co-Webmaster
STAFF
Lewis Copulsky, Administrator
Lynn Pisetzner, Bookkeeper
Rebecca Hall, Conference Planner

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

R. Dennis Beck-Berman
R. Pamela Frydman
R. David Shneyer
R. Yocheved Mintz
R. Dan Goldblatt